Privacy Policy

How we use information about you or your child/young person

Who we are

Your information is being collected by Two Can Talk Speech Therapy Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 8826718 whose registered office is at First Floor, Telecom House, 125-135 Preston Road, Brighton, England, BN1 6AF. All references to “us” or “we” throughout this notice is to Two Can Talk Speech Therapy Limited.

This notice provides information on how we use your information. However, if you have any further questions please contact Mags Kirk, Director.

What information we hold about you and your child/young person

We collect information about you or your child which may be obtained from you or from other sources during your or your child’s treatment.

The information may include personal details relating to you or your child’s health, treatment, family, lifestyle, social circumstances, education, training and employment details.

The information that we collect is necessary for the purposes of providing treatment to you or your child and for the administration of our service to you.

Who we may share your data with

With your written permission we may share some of your personal information with your relatives, other healthcare or educational professionals. We will do this in accordance with our Permission for Liaison with Other Professionals Policy.

We may also disclose such of your personal data is necessary to:

  • our agents and service providers where necessary

  • a third party who acquires our business

  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to

    help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by law

  • others, where you have specifically agreed when we collected your information

    We have a professional duty to inform Social Care Services and/or the police if abuse is suspected or if the therapist is told something of concern. We will inform you before doing so providing that in our opinion to do so does not put you or your child at further risk.

    We may use and share aggregated statistical data regarding our services with third parties but will not provide such third parties with any personally identifiable information about you.

Keeping your data secure

We will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • paper files are kept in a locked filing cabinet

  • electronic data and clinical notes pertaining to each therapy session are stored on

    secure servers

  • access to your personal data is limited to authenticated and approved staff

    While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

    Transfer of data out of the EEA

    We will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

    Your Rights

    You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing

  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or

    passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference

    numbers where applicable.

    You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;

  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and

  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

    In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;

  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and

  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Your right to make a complaint

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please do contact us. In addition you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk or on 0303 123 1113.

Retention of data

Data relating to you or your child will be retained until the child’s 25th birthday or in the case of an adult receiving treatment, five years after the last episode of care.

 

What we offer

Resources

Sign up here to receive our free newsletter!

 * indicates required